Sale of War Supplies to Foreign States 40 U.S.C.A. § 1310—authorizes the President to sell war supplies, materials, and equipment, and the buildings, plants, and equipment necessary for their production, “to any foreign State or Government, engaged in war against any Government with which the United States is at war.” Defense Structures in the District of Columbia 40 U.S.C.A. § 8722(b)(2)—excludes from the consultation procedures mandated for federal and D.C. agencies with the National Capital Planning Commission for construction projects in D.C. “structures erected by the Department of Defense during wartime or national Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 64 emergency within existing military, naval, or Air Force reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shall consult with the Commission as to any developments which materially affect traffic or require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.” Public Contracts 41 U.S.C.A. § 1710(e)—provides that requirement for public-private competition prior to the conversion of an agency function to contractor performance do not apply “during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”