Patents 35 U.S.C.A. § 181—provides that an order by the Commissioner of Patents that a patent or patent application be kept secret for national security reasons, which otherwise must be renewed each year, shall remain in effect “during a time when the United States is at war” and for one year following the cessation of hostilities and “during a national emergency declared by the President” and for six months thereafter. Armed Forces 37 U.S.C.A. § 202—entitles an officer in the Coast Guard who holds a permanent appointment as rear admiral (lower half) on the retired list, and who “in time of war or national emergency has served satisfactorily on active duty for two years in that grade or in a higher grade,” to the pay of a rear admiral when on active duty. 37 U.S.C.A. § 301(d)—provides that “in time of war, the President may suspend the payment of incentive pay” to members of a uniformed service for certain hazardous duties. 37 U.S.C.A. § 301a(c)—provides that “in time of war, the President may