in essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(e)(3)—requires that step increases mandated for federal prevailing rate employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8114(e)(3)—prohibits accounting for “bonus or pay for particularly hazardous service in time of war” when computing pay to compensate government employees for work injuries. 5 U.S.C.A. § 8332(g)—provides that a civil service employee who leaves his civilian position to serve in the military “during the period of a war, or of a national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress” is deemed not to be separated from his civil service position for purposes of determining his or her creditable service for retirement purposes, unless the military service extends beyond 5 years.