The statutes are set forth in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code: Administrative Procedure 5 U.S.C.A. § 551(1)—excludes “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for purposes of general administrative procedure. 5 U.S.C.A. § 701(b)—excludes “military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” for purposes of judicial review of administrative procedure. Federal Employees 5 U.S.C.A. § 5335(b)—requires that step increases mandated for federal civil service employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 5343(e)(3)—requires that step increases mandated for federal prevailing rate employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian service is interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or