Shipping 46 U.S.C.A. § 5116—provides that a person causing or allowing the alteration, concealment, or removal of an official mark placed on a vessel by the government, “except to make a lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war,” commits a class A misdemeanor. 46 U.S.C.A. § 7113—provides that a licensed master, mate, pilot, or engineer of a vessel propelled by machinery or carrying hazardous liquid cargoes in bulk is not “liable to draft in time of war, except for performing duties authorized by the license.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 52101—provides reemployment rights for certain merchant seamen subject to certification by the Secretary of Transportation, inter alia, that the individual was employed on a vessel “that is owned, chartered, or controlled by the United States and used by the United States for a