(Note: This authority was suspended from 1996 to 2002., 7 U.S.C.A. § 7301(a), and from 2002 to 2007, 7 U.S.C.A. § 7992(a)(1).For earlier suspensions, see note to 7 U.S.C.A. § 1332.) 7 U.S.C.A. § 1371(b)—requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase or terminate a national marketing quota or acreage allotment for cotton or rice, if necessary to meet “a national emergency or ... a material increase in export demand.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1444(e)(4)—allows the Secretary of Agriculture to require a set-aside of cropland if he determines that the “total supply of agricultural commodities will, in the absence of such a set-aside, be excessive taking into account the need for an adequate carryover to maintain reasonable and stable supplies and prices and to meet a national emergency.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1444(h)(5)(A)(i)—allows the Secretary of Agriculture to limit the acreage planted to extra long staple cotton if he determines that the “total supply of extra long staple cotton, in the absence of such limitation, will be excessive taking into account the need for an adequate carryover to maintain reasonable and stable prices and to meet a national emergency.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 1736y(3)—declares it to be the policy of the United States that the export of agricultural commodities and products should not be prohibited or limited except “in time of a national emergency declared by the President under the Export Administration Act (50 App.