Armed Forces 10 U.S.C.A. § 123—authorizes the President to “suspend the operation of any provision of law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve ... in time of war, or of a national emergency declared by Congress or the President” until one year after the war or national emergency terminates.