Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 51 10 U.S.C.A. § 123a—authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the armed forces if “there is in effect a war or national emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates. 10 U.S.C.A. § 152(a)—provides that “in time of war there is no limit on the number of reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the two-year position of Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. 10 U.S.C.A. § 154(a)—provides that “in time of war there is no limit on the number of reappointments” the President may make of the same person to the two-year position of Vice Chairman of