Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 45 Armed Forces 10 U.S.C.A. § 123b—provides that the President may waive the statutory ceiling placed on the number of members of the armed forces who may be stationed abroad in any fiscal year “if the President declares an emergency” and that the ceiling “does not apply in the event of a declaration of war or an armed attack on any member nation of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Japan, the Republic of Korea, or any other ally of the United States.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 802(a)—subjects “persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field ... in time of declared war or a contingency operation” to the Uniform Code of Military Justice. 10 U.S.C.A. § 2350j(e)(3)(A)—allows the Secretary of Defense to carry out a military construction project financed by contributions from designated countries or regional organizations without prior explanation and justification to Congress if the project