National Emergencies Act 50 U.S.C.A. § 1631—requires the President, whenever he “declares a national emergency,” to specify in the declaration or by subsequent executive orders published in the Federal Register and transmitted to Congress which emergency statutory authorities he or other officers will exercise, prior to their exercise. International Economic Emergency Powers Act 50 U.S.C.A. § 1701—authorizes the President to exercise the extensive powers with respect to the property of, and economic transactions with, a foreign country or entity granted by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.” 50 U.S.C.A. § 1702—exempts from any economic embargo imposed under IEEPA donations of articles such as food, clothing, and medicine intended to relieve human Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 75 suffering unless the President