Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 34 For pen registers and trap and trace devices, 50 U.S.C.A. § 1844 provides that: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace device without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress. None of these provisions appears to be triggered by an authorization for the use of force or the existence of a state of war under any authority other than a congressional declaration of war.119 In addition to the foregoing provisions, FISA has been amended to authorize the use of these