Destruction of Records 44 U.S.C.A. § 3311—provides that “during a state of war between the United States and another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign power appears imminent,” the head of an agency may authorize the destruction of records in his legal custody “situated in a military or naval establishment, ship, or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental United States.” Shipping 46 U.S.C.A. § 5116—provides that a person causing or allowing the alteration, concealment, or removal of an official mark placed on a vessel by the government, “except to make a lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war,” commits a class A misdemeanor. 46 U.S.C.A. §