citizen or subject.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1425—makes any person who deserted or shall desert the armed forces or left the United States with the intent to avoid the draft at “any time during which the United States has been or shall be at war” ineligible to become a naturalized citizen of the United States. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1438—authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize former United States citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, or naval forces of any country at war with a country with which the United States was at war after December 7, 1941, and before September 2, 1945.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1442(a)—authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize an alien froma country with which the United States is at war after the alien’s loyalty to the United States is established if the alien’s application for naturalization was “pending at the beginning of the state of war and the applicant is otherwise entitled to admission to citizenship.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1455(d)—prohibits the Attorney General from charging or collecting a naturalization fee “during the time when the United States is at war” from an alien in the military, air, or naval service of the United States for filing an application for naturalization or issuing a certificate