Tort Claims Against the Federal Government 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(j)—exempts claims against the United States “arising out of the combatant activities of the military or naval forces, or the Coast Guard, during time of war” from the jurisdiction of courts. Deferral of Civil Works Projects 33 U.S.C.A. § 2293—authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event of a declaration of war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces,” to Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 47 terminate or defer Army civil works projects that he determines are not essential to the national defense and to apply the resources to projects that are essential.