or retired status to be called up if those on active status or in the inactive National Guard are insufficient. 10 U.S.C.A. § 12311—provides that if an agreement between the Secretary and a member of the reserves specifying a set term of active duty expires “during a war or during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President,” the Reserve may be kept on active duty without his consent. 10 U.S.C.A. § 12313—limits the discretion of the Secretary concerned to release a Reserve from active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President ....” 10 U.S.C.A. § 12316—provides that a Reserve who is called up “for a period of more than 30 days in time of war or national emergency” and who is otherwise entitled to a pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensation shall receive either that compensation, if it is greater, or the pay and allowances prescribed for the duty he is performing. 10 U.S.C.A. § 14317—provides that reserve officers not on the active-duty