Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) Retirement Plan 50 U.S.C.A. § 2083—provides that a participant in the CIA retirement plan who, “during the period of any war or of any national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by the Congress,” leaves to enter military service shall not be deemed as separated from the agency for purposes of the retirement plan unless the military service extends beyond five years.