§ 127 (Nov. 19, 2001)—authorizes the Secretary of Transportation “during a national emergency affecting air transportation or intrastate air transportation” to grant complete or partial waivers fromrestrictions that would otherwise apply regarding the carriage by aircraft of freight, mail, emergency medical supplies, personnel, or patients. 49 U.S.C.A. § 47152(5)—provides that the United States, “during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on surplus property donated by the government. 50 U.S.C.A. § 196—provides that at any time vessels can be requisitioned under 46 U.S.C.A. § 1242, supra, which can come into effect “whenever the President shall proclaim that the security of the national defense makes it advisable or during any national emergency declared by proclamation of the President,” the President may also purchase or requisition merchant vessels not owned by U.S. citizens and lying idle in U.S. waters “which the President finds necessary to the national defense.”