Alien Enemy Act 50 U.S.C.A. § 21—authorizes the President to “apprehend, restrain, secure, and remove” alien enemies ... whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event.” National Defense Stockpile 50 U.S.C.A. § 98f(a)(2)—authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time the President determines the release of such materials is required for purposes of the national defense or (2) in time of war declared by the Congress or during a national emergency,” to use, sell, or otherwise dispose of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee determines are “required for purposes of the national defense.”162 National Security Agency (NSA) Personnel Security 50 U.S.C.A. § 832—authorizes the Secretary of Defense, “[d]uring any period of