Trading with the Enemy Act 12 U.S.C.A. § 95a—authorizes the President, “during the time of war ... through any agency that he may designate,” to investigate, regulate, or prohibit, any transactions in foreign exchange, or transactions “involving any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest.” Coast Guard 14 U.S.C.A. § 2—provides that the Coast Guard “shall maintain a state of readiness to function as a specialized service in the Navy in time of war, including the fulfillment of Maritime Defense Zone responsibilities.” 14 U.S.C.A. § 275—allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by the President or Congress,” to suspend any section of this chapter with respect to the selection, promotion, or involuntary separation of Coast Guard officers and to promote to the next higher grade any officer serving on active duty in the grade of ensign or above and any warrant officer serving on active duty in a grade