Reemployment rights for reservists called to active duty available under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA, 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 4301 et seq.) and benefits available through the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C.A. App. §§ 501—596) do not require a declaration of war, but depend generally on the authority under which the call to active duty was made, and may vary according to whether service was rendered during a period of war. Coast Guard Section 3 of title 14 of the United States Code specifies that “[u]pon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs, the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy ....”154 Thus, a congressional declaration of war is not indispensable to bring the Coast Guard under the control of the Navy, but it would have that effect. Tax Provisions There are several provisions of the Internal Revenue Code which apply to taxpayers involved directly or indirectly with war.