shall afterwards not be enlisted, appointed or commissioned in any military or naval service under the United States “unless he is restored to duty in time of war.” 14 U.S.C.A. § 636—allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to perform all of the functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.” 14 U.S.C.A. § 652—provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those regarding procurement and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard. 14 U.S.C.A. § 660(a)—allows the Secretary to provide transportation to and from work for persons employed by a private plant manufacturing material for the Coast Guard “during a war or during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President.” 14 U.S.C.A. § 722—allows the President to suspend any part of the subchapter concerning commissioned officers in the Coast Guard Reserve “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress.”