Statutes of Limitation 28 U.S.C.A. § 2416(d)—provides that, for the purpose of computing the time limitation periods for commencing court actions brought by the United States, “there shall be excluded all periods during which... the United States is in a state of war declared pursuant to Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution of the United States.” Tort Claims Against the Federal Government 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(j)—exempts claims against the United States “arising out of the combatant activities of the military or naval forces, or the Coast Guard, during time of war” from the jurisdiction of courts.