“in time of war, or of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President” for up to 2 years or 6 months after the war or national emergency has terminated, whichever occurs first. 10 U.S.C.A. § 620(d)—allows the Secretary of a military department to exclude a reserve officer ordered to active duty “during a war or national emergency” from the active duty roster of officers. 10 U.S.C.A. § 671—provides that “in time of war or a national emergency declared by Congress or the President” basic training may not be less than 12 weeks (except for certain health care professionals). 10 U.S.C.A. § 688(f)—waives the 12-month limitation on the period for which retired members of the armed forces can be recalled to active duty and the prohibition on recalling certain categories of retired officers to active duty “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President.” Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 52 10 U.S.C.A. § 690(c)—waives the limitation on the number of retired general officers and flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time “in time of war or of national emergency