Under 10 U.S.C.A. § 843(e),the President may extend the statute of limitations for any offense until six months after hostilities end by certifying to the Secretary of Defense that a trial would be “detrimental to the prosecution of the war or inimical to the national security.” 143 Military courts have not required a declaration of war in order for the suspension to apply, but rather, have applied various tests to determine probable congressional intent in the context of the statute. 144 United States v.