10 U.S.C.A. § 519—provides that “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress” enlistments in the armed forces shall be for the duration of the war or emergency plus six months. 10 U.S.C.A. § 527—allows the President to suspend the limitations placed on the number of general officers in the Army, Air Force, and Marines and of flag officers in the Navy, and the number of such officers who may be designated in various ranks, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President” until up to one year after the war or national emergency terminates. 10 U.S.C.A. § 603—allows the President to appoint “any qualified person” to any officer grade in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marines up to major general or rear admiral “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President” for up to 2 years or 6 months after the war or national emergency has terminated, whichever occurs first. 10 U.S.C.A. § 620(d)—allows the Secretary of a military department to exclude a reserve officer ordered to active duty “during a war or national emergency” from the active duty roster of