has its own exception for war or national emergency.) 10 U.S.C.A. § 5540(b)—provides that, “except in time of war,” each member of the Navy and Marine Corps who is serving on a naval vessel, whose term of enlistment has expired, and who desires to return to the United States but is retained by a senior officer “as essential to the public interest,” is entitled to an increase in basic pay of 25 percent. 10 U.S.C.A. § 6408—provides that “No officer who holds the grade of warrant officer, W–1, may be dismissed from the Navy or the Marine Corps except in time of war, by order of the President.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 6485—provides that members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, for the duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter, (and) in time of national emergency declared by the President ....” 10 U.S.C.A. § 6486—provides that the Secretary of the Navy may not release a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “in time of war or Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 56 national