Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 63 37 U.S.C.A. § 304(e)—provides that “in time of war, the President may suspend the payment of diving duty pay” to members of a uniformed service. 37 U.S.C.A. § 477(d)—provides that the exceptions to the prohibition on members of the uniformed services receiving more than one dislocation allowance a year “does not apply in time of national emergency or in time of war.” 37 U.S.C.A. § 901—provides that “in time of war, an officer of an armed force who is serving with troops operating against an enemy and who exercises, under assignment in orders issued by competent authority, a command above that pertaining to his grade,” is entitled to the pay and allowances “appropriate to the command so exercised.” 37 U.S.C.A. § 909—authorizes the continuation of special pay or incentive pay for members of the armed forces who are involuntarily retained on duty under §§ 123 or 12305 of Title 10 unless “in time of war” the