Federal Emergency Management Agency 50 U.S.C.A. § 404(b)—provides that one function of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is to advise the President about programs for the “effective use in time of war of the Nation’s natural and industrial resources for military and civilian needs, for the maintenance and stabilization of the civilian economy in time of war, and for the adjustment of such economy to war needs and conditions, policies for unifying, in time of war, the activities of Federal agencies and departments engaged in or concerned with production, procurement, distribution, or transportation of military or civilian supplies, materials, and products, and the relationship between potential supplies of, and potential requirements for, manpower, resources, and productive facilities in time of war.” Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) Retirement Plan 50 U.S.C.A. § 2083—provides that a participant in the CIA retirement plan who, “during the period of any war or of any national emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by the Congress,” leaves to enter military service shall not be