Tennessee Valley Authority 16 U.S.C.A. § 831d(g)—directs the Tennessee Valley Authority to maintain a plant “for the production of explosives in the event of war or a national emergency” unless Congress releases it from the obligation. 16 U.S.C.A. § 831s—reserves to the government the right, “in case of war or national emergency,” to take control of the TVA “for the purpose of manufacturing explosives or for other war purposes.”