Congress does not apply with respect to the imposition of such a sanction against a foreign country or entity “(A) pursuant to a declaration of war against the country or entity; (B) pursuant to specific statutory authorization for the use of the Armed Forces of the United States against the country or entity; (C) against which the Armed Forces of the United States are involved in hostilities; or (D) where imminent involvement by the Armed Forces of the United States in hostilities against the country or entity is clearly indicated by the circumstances ... .” Armed Forces Retirement Home 24 U.S.C.A. § 412—provides that “persons who ... served in a war theater during a time of war declared by Congress” are eligible to become residents of an Armed Forces Retirement Home.