(This function was transferred to the Secretary of Commerce, to be exercised in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, under Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1979, 19 U.S.C.A. § 2171 note, and therefore does not appear to be subject to delegation to the Secretary of Homeland Security pursuant to 6 U.S.C.A. § 212). Student Financial Aid 20 U.S.C.A. § 1098bb—authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory and regulatory provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as he deems necessary “in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of an “affected individual” as defined in 20 U.S.C.A. § 1098ee(2) to mean one who is “serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency [declared by the President]” or “is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military