Student Financial Aid 20 U.S.C.A. § 1098bb—authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory and regulatory provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as he deems necessary “in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of an “affected individual” as defined in 20 U.S.C.A. § 1098ee(2) to mean one who is “serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency [declared by the President]” or “is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,” among other things.