Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents 50 U.S.C.A. § 1515—authorizes the President to suspend the provisions of law governing the production, transportation, location, testing, and disposal of lethal chemical and biological warfare agents “during the period of any war declared by Congress and during the period of any national emergency declared by Congress or by the President.” 162 For purposes of this authority, “national emergency” is defined to mean “a general declaration of emergency with respect to the national defense made by the President or by the Congress. 50 U.S.C.A. § 58h-3. Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional