Public Contracts 41 U.S.C.A. § 1710(e)—provides that requirement for public-private competition prior to the conversion of an agency function to contractor performance do not apply “during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” Public Health Service 42 U.S.C.A. § 211(k)—allows commissioned officers in the Regular Corps of the Public Health Service to be recommended for promotion to any higher grade in their category, including the director grade, whether or not a vacancy exists in such grade, “in time of war or of national emergency proclaimed by the President.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 213—provides that commissioned officers of the Public Health Service and their surviving beneficiaries shall, “with respect to active service performed by such officers ... in time of war” be entitled to all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided