Bondi v. U.S. Dept. Of Health And Human Services, 2011 WL 285683, *1, (N.D.Fla. Jan 31, 2011). Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 73 Prohibition of Compensation 42 U.S.C.A. § 1712—bars employees of contractors of the U.S. providing services outside of the U.S. who suffer injury or death from a war hazard from receiving compensation if they have been “convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of any subversive act against the United States or any of its allies, committed after the declaration by the President on May 27, 1941, of the national emergency ....” Relocation 42 U.S.C.A. § 4625(c)(3)—waives the requirement in the Uniform Relocation Assistance Act that a person displaced from their dwelling by a project of a federal agency or one undertaken with federal financial assistance not be required to move until afforded a reasonable opportunity