Activation of Reserves Chapter 1209 of title 10 of the United States Code (10 U.S.C.A. §§ 12301 et seq.) relates generally to activation of reserve forces. The Ready Reserve forces include members of the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard (see 10 U.S.C.A. § 10145(b)). The authority conferred under sections 12302 through 12304 can be exercised without a congressional declaration of war or national emergency; but those sections only allow reserve forces to be called to active duty for fixed statutory periods (i.e., up to 24 consecutive months under sections 12302 and 12303 and up to 270 days under section 12304). By contrast, the authority conferred under section 12301 can be exercised “[i]n time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress” and allows reserve forces to be called to active duty “for the duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter.”