a “different parole or countersign from that which, to his knowledge, he was authorized and required to give,” shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct. 10 U.S.C.A. § 905—provides that any person subject to the UCMJ who, “while in the hands of the enemy in time of war,” acts to the detriment of other prisoners to receive favorable Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 53 treatment or maltreats his fellow prisoners without justifiable cause shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. 10 U.S.C.A. § 906—provides that “any person who in time of war is found lurking as a spy or acting as a spy” with respect to the armed forces or defense entities shall be tried by a court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death. 10 U.S.C.A. § 913—provides that any sentinel or look-out who is found drunk or sleeping at his post, or who leaves it before he is relieved, shall be punished by death