Coast Guard 14 U.S.C.A. § 3—provides that the Coast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy “upon the declaration of war if Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs ... .” 14 U.S.C.A. § 661—provides that the President may, if there is in effect a declaration of war or national emergency at the end of any fiscal year, suspend any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the Coast Guard for a period not to exceed 6