The Secretary may extend or shorten such a stay by filing a new certificate. 10 U.S.C.A. § 7725. 10 U.S.C.A. § 8014(f)(4)—provides that the ceilings on the number of members of the armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that can be assigned or detailed for duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force do not apply “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 8033(a)(1)—allows the President to reappoint the Chief of Staff of the Air Force for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 8257(d)—provides that, “except in time of war or of emergency declared by Congress,” at least 20 percent of the aviation cadets designated in each fiscal year shall be selected from members of the Regular Air Force or the Regular Army who are eligible and qualified. 10 U.S.C.A. §