Veterans’ Care 38 U.S.C.A. § 8111A—authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care, nursing home care, and medical services to members of the Armed Forces on active duty “during and immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed Forces in armed conflict.” Reemployment Rights 38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16))—includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard ..., the commissioned corps of the