Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 55 10 U.S.C.A. § 3033(a)(1)—allows the President to reappoint a Chief of Staff of the Army for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 3063(b)—allows the Secretary of the Army to discontinue or consolidate the basic branches of the Army designated by statute “for the duration of any war, or of any national emergency declared by Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 3691—provides that officers of the Army who have aeronautical ratings as observers may be rated as flying officers in “time of war.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 4780(a)—authorizes the Secretary of the Army to acquire by lease any building, or part of a building, in the District of Columbia that