Procurement of Ships and Material During War 50 U.S.C.A. § 82—authorizes the President, in time of war, to place orders for ships, modify or cancel existing contracts, require the owner or occupier of a ship or material Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 67 manufacturing factory to supply specified articles, and to take over for use or operation by the government any factory, regardless of the existence of contract or agreement. Protection of Ships and Harbors 50 U.S.C.A. § 191—authorizes the Secretary of Transportation, “whenever the President by proclamation or Executive order declares a national emergency to exist by reason of actual or threatened war, insurrection, invasion, or disturbance or threatened disturbance of the international relations of the United States,” to adopt rules and regulations governing the anchorage and movement of all vessels, foreign and domestic, in the territorial waters of the United States and, if necessary, to take possession of such vessels; and also authorizes the President, “whenever the President finds that the security of