of the Army to acquire by lease any building, or part of a building, in the District of Columbia that may be needed for military purposes in “time of war or when war is imminent.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 5014(f)(4)—provides that the ceilings on the number of members of the armed forces, civilians, officers, and general and flag officers that may be assigned or detailed for duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, and the Headquarters Marine Corps “do not apply in time of war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 5033—allows the President to reappoint a Chief of Naval Operations for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 5043—allows the President to reappoint a Commandant of the Marine Corps for an additional term of four years “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 5133(c)—provides that “except in time of war, any officer of a staff corps who has served as a