a vacancy exists in such grade, “in time of war or of national emergency proclaimed by the President.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 213—provides that commissioned officers of the Public Health Service and their surviving beneficiaries shall, “with respect to active service performed by such officers ... in time of war” be entitled to all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided “under any law of the United States in the case of commissioned officers of the Army or their surviving beneficiaries on account of active military service, except retired pay and uniform allowances.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 217—authorizes the President to use the Public Health Service, “in time of war, or of emergency proclaimed by the President ... in such manner as shall in his judgment promote the public interest” and, “in time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President,” to declare the commissioned corps of the Service to be a military service constituting a branch of the land and naval forces of the United States subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice.