Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 54 10 U.S.C.A. § 2461(e)—provides that the conditions and prerequisites to the privatization of a DOD commercial or industrial type function do “not apply during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 2538—authorizes the President, through the head of any department, to seize any plant that is “equipped to manufacture, or that in the opinion of the head of that department is capable of being readily transformed into a plant for manufacturing, arms or ammunition, parts thereof, or necessary supplies for the armed forces” and to manufacture products at such plant “in time of war or when war is imminent,” if the head of the plant refuses to cooperate with an order for arms or supplies. 10 U.S.C.A. § 2539—provides that the Secretary of Defense may maintain a list of privately owned plants in the United States that