National Guard 32 U.S.C.A. § 104—authorizes the President, in time of peace, to detail a commissioned officer of the Regular Army to perform the duties of chief of staff for each fully organized division of the Army National Guard in order “to insure prompt mobilization of the National Guard in time of war or other emergency.” 32 U.S.C.A. § 111—permits the President to suspend various statutory provisions relating to federal recognition of promotions in the Army and Air National Guard “in time of war, or of emergency declared by Congress.”