members of the Coast Guard, “except in time of war or national emergency.” 14 U.S.C.A. § 508—provides that any “person who is convicted by court martial for desertion from the Coast Guard in time of war” and is consequently dismissed or dishonorably discharged, shall afterwards not be enlisted, appointed or commissioned in any military or naval service under the United States “unless he is restored to duty in time of war.” 14 U.S.C.A. § 636—allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to perform all of the functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.” 14 U.S.C.A. § 652—provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those regarding procurement and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard. 14 U.S.C.A. § 660(a)—allows the Secretary to provide transportation to and from work for persons employed by a private plant manufacturing material for the Coast Guard “during a war or during a