Communications 47 U.S.C.A. § 308—allows the Federal Communications Commission to waive the requirement of a formal written application for construction permits and station licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, “during a national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and when such action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in furtherance of the war effort.” 47 U.S.C.A. § 606—authorizes the President, “during the continuance of a war in which the United States is engaged,” to direct that communications carriers give preference or priority to “such communications as in his judgment may be essential to the national defense and security”; to use the armed forces to prevent any obstruction of interstate or foreign communication by radio or wire “during any war in which the United States is engaged”; to suspend or amend all rules and regulations governing wire communications; to close any facility or station for wire communication;