Reserves 10 U.S.C.A. § 10102—states the purpose of the reserves to be “to provide trained units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces, in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times as the national security may require.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 12006—allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency,” to suspend the statutory ceilings placed on the number of reserve commissioned officers, reserve general officers, and rear admirals in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps reserves for up to one year