Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 46 14 U.S.C.A. § 724—provides that the President may, if there is in effect a declaration of war or national emergency at the end of any fiscal year, suspend any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for the number of officers in the Coast Guard Reserve for a period not to exceed 6 months after the end of the war or national emergency. Small Business Administration 15 U.S.C.A. § 636(n)—provides for the deferral of the repayment of interest and principal on direct loans by the SBA to a member of a reserve component who is ordered to active duty during a “period of military conflict,” defined to mean “a period of war declared by Congress [or] a period of national emergency declared by the Congress or the President ....” Unilateral Trade Sanctions 22 U.S.C.A. § 7203—provides that the prohibition in the “Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000” barring the President from imposing new unilateral agricultural or medical sanctions without the approval of Congress does not apply