The lists exclude the statutes detailed above concerning criminal law and taxes as well as the disaster relief authorities contained in the “Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.”161 (1) Statutory Authorities Triggered by a Declaration of War Many of following provisions can be triggered by circumstances other than a declaration of war. But all would come into effect upon enactment of a declaration of war: Congressional Budget Act 2 U.S.C.A. § 198(b)—provides that the rule mandating that Congress adjourn sine die by July 31 of each year unless each House adopts a concurrent resolution, “shall not be applicable in any year if on July 31 of such year a state of war exists pursuant to a declaration of war by the Congress.” 2 U.S.C.A. § 641—provides that the requirement that amendments to a reconciliation bill not increase budget outlays or decrease budget outlay reductions, revenues, or revenue increases unless they include offsetting budget outlay reductions or revenue increases does not apply “if a declaration