Resources 42 U.S.C.A. § 6393(a)(2)(A)—waives the requirement that a minimum of 30 days be allowed for comment on proposed rules and regulations to implement the domestic supply availability and standby energy authorities of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act “if the President finds that such waiver is necessary to act expeditiously during an emergency affecting the national security of the United States.” Merchant Marine 46 U.S.C.A. § 7507—permits the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to extend a license of certificate of registry for not more than one year in response to a national emergency or natural disaster. 46 U.S.C.A. § 8103(h)(1)—allows the President to