Neutrality 22 U.S.C.A. § 441—provides that when the President finds that there exists “a state of war between foreign states,” the President shall issue a proclamation naming the states involved and shall revoke such proclamation when the “state of war ... shall have ceased.” As a result of such a proclamation, it becomes illegal for persons within the United States to conduct financial transactions with the warring parties, unless the United States is “at war.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 447. Miscellaneous 22 U.S.C.A. § 1623—provides that a commission authorized to settle international claims “shall have jurisdiction to receive, examine, adjudicate, and render a final decision” with respect to claims between the United States government and a foreign government “exclusive of governments against which the United States declared the existence of a state of war during World War II.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 1974—provisions protecting U.S. vessels from seizure by a foreign country do not apply with respect to a “seizure made by a country at war with the United States.”