Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 63 37 U.S.C.A. § 304(e)—provides that “in time of war, the President may suspend the payment of diving duty pay” to members of a uniformed service. 37 U.S.C.A. § 477(d)—provides that the exceptions to the prohibition on members of the uniformed services receiving more than one dislocation allowance a year “does not apply in time of national emergency or in time of war.” 37 U.S.C.A. § 901—provides that “in