National Defense Stockpile 50 U.S.C.A. § 98f(a)(2)—authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time the President determines the release of such materials is required for purposes of the national defense or (2) in time of war declared by the Congress or during a national emergency,” to use, sell, or otherwise dispose of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee determines are “required for purposes of the national defense.”162 National Security Agency (NSA) Personnel Security 50 U.S.C.A. § 832—authorizes the Secretary of Defense, “[d]uring any period of war declared by the Congress, or during any period when the Secretary determines that a national disaster exists, or in [other] exceptional cases …,” may authorize the employment, assignment or detail of personnel to the Agency and grant them temporary access to classified information pending the completion of a full field investigation, if he determines that “such action is clearly consistent with the national