by a court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death. 10 U.S.C.A. § 913—provides that any sentinel or look-out who is found drunk or sleeping at his post, or who leaves it before he is relieved, shall be punished by death if the offense is committed “in time of war” and by such other punishment as a court-martial may direct at other times. 10 U.S.C.A. § 978(e)—allows the President to suspend the requirement that persons seeking to enlist in the armed forces be tested for drug and alcohol use and dependency “in time of war, or time of emergency declared by Congress or the President.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 1104(d)—provides that members of the armed forces on active duty “during and immediately following a period of war, or during and immediately following a national emergency involving the use of the armed forces in armed conflict” may receive health-care services from the Department of Veterans Affairs. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1161(a)—provides that no commissioned officer may be dismissed from any armed force except by sentence of a general court-martial, in commutation of a sentence of a general court-martial, or “in time of war,