Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 52 10 U.S.C.A. § 690(c)—waives the limitation on the number of retired general officers and flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 708(d)—allows the Secretary of a military department to cancel a leave of absence granted for educational purposes “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 712—allows the President to detail members of the armed forces to any foreign country he deems advisable to assist in military matters “during a war or a declared national emergency.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 772(e)—authorizes a person not on active duty who served