The statutes, listed generally in the order in which they appear in the U.S. Code Annotated, include the following: Federal Employees 5 U.S.C.A. § 3326—allows retired members of the armed forces to be appointed to civil service positions in the Department of Defense for 180 days after their retirement if “a state of national emergency exists.” Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of Military Force Congressional Research Service 69 5 U.S.C.A. § 5303—allows the President, “because of national emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter the annual adjustment in pay schedules that would otherwise be effective. 5 U.S.C.A. § 5304a—allows the President, “because of national emergency or serious economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” to alter the locality-based comparability pay increases that would otherwise