officers, and rear admirals in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps reserves for up to one year beyond the end of the war or national emergency, notwithstanding the earlier termination date prescribed by the National Emergencies Act. 10 U.S.C.A. § 12103—extends enlistments in the reserves that are in effect “at the beginning of a war or of a national emergency declared by Congress,” or that are entered into during such a war or emergency, and that would otherwise expire, until six months after the war or emergency has ended, unless earlier terminated by the Secretary concerned. 10 U.S.C.A. § 12243—allows the President to suspend any law relating to the promotion or mandatory retirement or separation of permanent reserve warrant officers “in time of war, or of emergency declared after May 29, 1954, by Congress or the President.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 12301—allows the Secretary of a military department, “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order any reserve unit or member to active duty without their consent for the duration of the war or emergency and up to six