aircraft used as a means of transportation “on, over, or under water” during a “war and at any other time when the President determines that the security of the United States is threatened by the application, or the imminent danger of application, of physical force by any foreign government or agency against the United States, its citizens, the property of its citizens, or their commercial interests.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 519—provides that “in time of war or of national emergency declared by Congress” enlistments in the armed forces shall be for the duration of the war or emergency plus six months. 10 U.S.C.A. § 527—allows the President to suspend the limitations placed on the number of general officers in the Army, Air Force, and Marines and of flag officers in the Navy, and the number of such officers who may be designated in various ranks, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President” until up to one year after the war or national emergency terminates. 10 U.S.C.A. § 603—allows the President to appoint “any qualified person” to any officer grade in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marines up to major general or rear admiral “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by