Infectious Diseases 42 U.S.C.A. § 266—authorizes the Surgeon General, on recommendation of the National Advisory Health Council, to “provide by regulations for the apprehension and examination, in time of war,” of any individual reasonably believed to be infected with a disease that is the “probable source of infection to members of the armed forces of the United States or to individuals engaged in the production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food, clothing, or other supplies for the