Trade Comm'n on "Internet Privacy" Before the Subcomm. on Courts and Intellectual Property of the House Comm. on the Judiciary (March 26, 1998), at http://www.ftc.gov/os/1998/9803/privacy.htm; Brian Kreebs, IT Industry Council Signals Privacy-Law Advocacy, NEWSBYTES, Feb. 2, 2001 (reporting that, due to public outcry, lawmakers are suggesting federal electronic privacy protections); Rosalind C. Tritt, Privacy: A Threat to Free Speech?, PRESSTIME, Jan. 2001, at 27; PrivacyRight, Inc. Forms Strategic Equity Partnership with Venture Factory, PR NEWSWIRE, June 6, 2000. 81. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (1994). The FTC prosecutes "[u]nfair methods of competition . . . and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce" under Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act ("FTCA"). See id. Section 13(b) authorizes the prosecution of actions to enforce Section 5. See id. § 57(b). Section 18 permits the FTC to create rules to prohibit deceptive or unfair practice prevalent in certain industries.