We need not address the remaining points raised by Hercules. Reversed. Smith, P.J., and Satz, J., concur. Notes and Questions 1. The Code's treatment of thßJk>'arying acceptance^" Courts and commentators frequently begin discussion of UCG^-40-7-byTit5trng that it appears to have as one of its principal purposes the ameliorajiorťof a strict "mirror image" approach to contract formation, by permitting nonmatching communicationFfoTorm a contractu the parties apparently intended that they should. E.g., Northrop Corp. v. Litronk Industries, 29 F.3d 1173 (7th Cir. 1994) (§2-207 has jettisoned mirror image rule): Superior Boiler Works, Inc. v. R. J. Sanders, Inc., 711 A.2d 628 (R.I. 1998) (§2-207 effects "radical departure" from common law rule). The Code's rejection of the mirror-image rule is stated in §2-207(1): "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to oi different from those offered. . . ." (If this seems to be merely a tautology, it ma) help to read the first use of the term acceptance as meaning, essentially, assent, anc E. Qualified Acceptance 11 237 the second as meaning legal acceptance.} It seems clear that the Code's drafters did intend