Therefore, Plaintiff contends, only the portion of his defamation claim that stems from any publication or republication occurring prior 445 Id. at *3–4. 298 DEFAMATION CH. 3 0150 [ST: 149] [ED: 10000] [REL: 1] Composed: Thu Apr 29 08:21:36 EDT 2010 XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 LS000000 nllp 3281 [PW=540pt PD=720pt TW=360pt TD=580pt] VER: [LS000000-Local:29 Mar 10 11:02][MX-SECNDARY: 21 Apr 10 06:58][TT-: 24 Mar 10 08:33 loc=usa unit=03281-ch0003] 0 to January 10, 2007 is subject to dismissal on statute of limitations grounds.446 The court then turned to the question of whether the single-publication rule was applicable to the case, noting that: Pennsylvania has adopted the Uniform Single Publication Act by statute. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8341(b) (“No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander, or invasion of privacy, or any other tort founded upon any single publication, or exhibition, or utterance, such as any one edition of a newspaper, or book, or magazine, or any one presentation to an audience, or any one broadcast over radio or television, or any one exhibition of a motion picture.”).447 Material Not Available to the Public. The Pendergrass court then elaborated on application of the rule: Courts considering the single publication rule in internet-based defamation cases generally have found it applicable to postings made on websites accessible to the general public.