RFRA prohibits “[g]overnment” from “substantially burden[ing]” a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability unless the government can demonstrate the burden “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” § 2000bb-1. The Act's mandate applies to any “branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States,” as well as to any “State, or ... subdivision of a State.” § 2000bb-2(1). The Act's universal coverage is confirmed in § 2000bb-3(a), under which RFRA “applies to all Federal and State law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after [RFRA's enactment].” In accordance with RFRA's usage of the term, we shall use “state law” to include local and municipal ordinances. III A Under our Constitution, the Federal Government is one of enumerated powers. M'Culloch v.