Because such subsidiaries are separately chartered under some State's law, Watters characterizes them simply as “affiliates” of national banks, and contends that even though they are subject to OCC's superintendence, they are also subject to multistate control. Id., at 17-22. We disagree. Since 1966, OCC has recognized the “incidental” authority of national banks under § 24 Seventh to do business through operating subsidiaries. See 31 Fed.Reg. 11459-11460 (1966); 12 CFR § 5.34(e)(1) (2006) (“A national bank may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking....”). That authority is uncontested by Michigan's commissioner. See Brief for Petitioner 21 (“[N]o one disputes that 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh) authorizes national banks to use nonbank operating subsidiaries ... .”).