A certification mark is a word, symbol, or device used on goods or services to certify the place of origin, material, mode of manufacture, quality, or other characteristic. 98 Certification marks are most often used 94 See 26 USCS § 5388 (c) (2004). "Semi-generic designations may be used to designate wines of an origin other than that indicated by such name only if(A) there appears in direct conjunction therewith an appropriate appellation of origin disclosing the true place of origin of the wine, and (B) the wine so designated conforms to the standard of identity, if any, for such wine contained in the regulations under this section or, if there is no such standard, to the trade understanding of such class or type." Id. 95 See 15 U.S.C. § 1125. 96 Id. 97 Id. 98 See 15 U.S.C. § 1127. Molly Torsen JPTOS January 2005 Apples and Oranges (and Wine)... by trade associations or other commercial groups to identify a specific kind of goods; this type of mark cannot be limited to a single producer, but must be open