See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1002.5(b) (2015) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction”); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(9) (2015) (“[A] creditor shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex (or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit transaction.”). 180 Hardt, supra note 140. 181 Dwork et al., supra note 141.