See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1002.5(b) (2015) (“A creditor shall not inquire about the race, color, religion, national origin, or sex of an applicant or any other person in connection with a credit transaction”); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(b)(9) (2015) (“[A] creditor shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex (or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit transaction.”). 180 Hardt, supra note 140. 181 Dwork et al., supra note 141. 182 Dwork, supra note 159. 183 One example is the privacy regime created by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, see supra note 79, which forbids the disclosure of certain types of covered information beyond those