The current equivalent of Bankers’ rules are higher in the hierarchy because of a remarkable provision in Article 4 that perhaps is evidence of its former existence as privately made contractual rules. (They are now privately made legislative rules, as those terms are defined in Part I.) Article 4 gives associations of banks the power to preempt almost anything they want. Understanding the doctrine behind this point requires several statutory steps, but they are worth the trouble. Most of the steps are unremarkable. Section 4-103 begins by allowing the rules of Article 4 to be varied by agreement.98 This rule is unsurprising; much commercial law consists of default rules.99 The interesting part comes in subsection (b). “Federal Reserve regulations, operating circulars, clearinghouse rules and the like have the effect of agreements . . . whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.”100 Ignore the part about the Federal Reserve regulations; the significance comes in giving “clearinghouse 94 See generally Hal S. Scott, The Risk Fixers, 91 HARV. L. REV. 737 (1978). 95 See Rubin, Efficiency, supra note 35, at 555; see also Kerry Lynn Macintosh, Liberty, Trade and the Uniform