In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if (a) nothing is said as to price; or (b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree . . . . 155 The common law before the Code often held such contracts unenforceable. See id. cmt. 1. 156 See id. § 2-314. 157 See id. § 2-316. 158 See id. §§ 2-312(2), -316. 159 See id. § 2-719. 160 See U.C.C. § 1-302 (2001) (formerly § 1-102(3)) (explaining that with some exceptions, “[t]he effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement”); see also id. §§ 4-103(a), 4A-501(a), 5-103(c). 161 See id. § 1-302 (formerly § 1-102(3)). 408 OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 64:371 to be measured as long as these “standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”162 So even these few central mandatory rules are subject to redefinition by